Create AccountLogin

Privacy Statement

Certsy's Privacy Statement describes how Job Seeker Pty Ltd (trading as Certsy) collects,uses and discloses your information in the course of its business operations. This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you disclose to Certsy through your use of www.certsy.com (the “Site”).

Definitions

Where used in this Privacy Statement, the following terms have the following meanings:'

  • Authorities” means government agencies and other third party authorities and official information sources who we use to provide our Services;
  • Certsy”, “we”, “us” and “our” means Job Seeker Pty Ltd;
  • "Organisations" refers to individuals or entities that use the Site to access verified information about Users;
  • SEEK Partners” means SEEK Limited and each of its related bodies corporate as constituted from time to time;
  • Services” means services for providing, verifying and sharing work credentials, licences and other information, to assist Users in seeking and applying for jobs;
  • "Users" refers to individuals with a registered account who use the Site to acquire Services; and
  • Visitors” refers to individuals or organisations accessing the Site and includes Organisations and Users.

The terms “personal information”, “sensitive information” and “Australian Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning given to those terms in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”).

Collecting non-personal information on Certsy Visitors

Certsy collects non-personal information on Site visits by Visitors including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information, and may be shared with SEEK Partners and Certsy’s contractors to provide them with information relating to how Certsy visitors 'use' the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with a better and more efficient site.

IP Addresses

Certsy's web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site.

Cookies

Certsy uses cookies and applets to provide Visitors with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements (that appear on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences (and, if you are a User or Organisation, your account). These cookies and applets collect non-personal information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for 'Auto Login'. Certsy also uses cookies and scripts for improving Site performance, making business decisions, aiding in error reporting, aiding online payments and testing new functionality. If you do not wish to have cookies active whilst you browse the Site you can "opt out" by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the Certsy services.

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our Visitors, Certsy utilises third party measurement companies to assess Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect information such as the following on usage of the Site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;
  • The number of unique visitors to the Site;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they visit;
  • Key actions taken while using the Site; and
  • Common entry and exit points to the Site.

This aggregated, non-personal information is collated and provided to Certsy to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

Collection of Personal Information

To use Certsy’s Services as a User, you will need to create an account by registering on the Site. Certsy collects your email address and, if you choose to turn on multi-factor authentication, your phone number as part of the registration process. Each User may only have one account.

When you use Certsy’s Services, you will need to provide us with your personal information or documents containing your personal information. We will only ask you for the information we need to provide you with the Services. Examples of the types of personal information you may need to provide to use our Services include your legal name, date of birth, gender, document numbers, and images or scans of documents such as a passport or medicare card.

We may also collect personal information about you from relevant Authorities as required for us to provide our Services. For example:

Police Check: Certsy is an accredited body with the Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission (ACIC), authorised by Agreement to access the National Police Checking Service (NPCS) for nationally coordinated criminal history checks. Any dispute or enquiry relating to your police check should be made directly to Certsy. For more information on the dispute process, see our help centre article

Other Services: Certsy may obtain information from other relevant government Authorities, such as Document Verification Service (DVS) and Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO), to provide the other Services we offer. We may also use non-government Authorities to obtain access to relevant verification materials.

To use Certsy’s services as an Organisation, you will need to create an account by registering on the Site. Certsy collects the company name, business number, business address and billing address of Organisations as part of the registration process. Certsy also collects the name, email address and phone number of a primary contact. Organisations can choose to add additional users to their account, in which case Certsy will collect the name, email address and phone number of those other users. Organisations can change any of their details via the Site or by contacting us (see the Contact Us section below). Each Organisation may only have one account.

Use of Personal Information

We will add the information we collect from you and from relevant Authorities to your account on the Site, and will use the information to provide the Services. We may also use this information for related purpose, such as:

  • to manage your account with us, and to invoice you for Services we provide;
  • to verify your identity when you are dealing with us;
  • to answer your queries and requests;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • to monitor use of our products and services;
  • to assess, maintain, upgrade and improve our products and services; and
  • to manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints or issues.

Certsy and SEEK Partners may also provide you with selected information about the Services in email communications. From time to time Certsy and SEEK Partners may also contact you by telephone. Users may 'opt-out' of receiving marketing emails by clicking 'unsubscribe' in the footer of any emails received.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may share the information that we collect about Users in the following ways:

  • Authorities

    We will disclose the information you provide to us to the relevant Authority to provide you with the Services. Specific consent to disclose your information to the relevant Authority is obtained from you at the time you submit the online form seeking the Services.

  • SEEK Partners

    We may share verification details and other Service results (but not the underlying information provided to Certsy to obtain those results) with SEEK Partners and our other related bodies corporate so that they can provide Services to you. We will ask for your permission before sharing the results of any Police Check, or other sensitive information, in this way.

    SEEK Partners who receive such information, will use that information in accordance with their own Privacy Policies, including to:

    • update and promote your profile on their websites or mobile applications;

    • present your job application in a way that emphasizes you meet the stated requirements of the role;

    • tailor your job search and recommendations to show more relevant roles that you have verified you are qualified for;

    • provide evidence to prospective or current employers that you have the necessary licences and qualifications; and

    • otherwise improve the services they offer to you.

  • Organisations

    If Certsy provides you with the option of sharing the results of the Services you have obtained with one or more Organisations, and you choose to share those results, Certsy will share the results with those Organisations (but will not share any underlying information provided to Certsy to obtain the results).

Certsy may also disclose the information it collects to Certsy's service providers and contractors for the purpose of assisting us to deliver the Services and otherwise run our business.

Transfer of information

We do not transfer or disclose information to third parties outside Australia and New Zealand.

Related Bodies Corporate

Certsy may also disclose your Personal Information to Certsy’s related bodies corporate from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting Certsy and its related bodies corporate to provide and improve the products and services offered to job search candidates, hirers and other users of each of their websites and products including (but not limited to):

  • data enhancement and parsing to facilitate product functionality and service quality;
  • product development to respond to market changes and customer needs and requests;
  • development and improvement of algorithms servicing product functionality (e.g. Search recommendations);
  • IT security measures for the benefit of protecting customer data;
  • data aggregation to support customer experiences, support services, and data analytics; and
  • ensuring the proper and more efficient working of the IT systems and services.

Certsy may also receive Personal Information from Certsy’s related bodies corporate from time to time in accordance with the privacy policy of those related bodies corporate and/or the Privacy Act (as applicable).

Storage & Security of Personal Information

Protecting your information is a key priority for Certsy and we take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our Site and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We do this via administrative, physical and technical safeguards. Certsy encrypts your information securely, both “at rest” (when it is stored on our systems) and “in transit” (when it is transferred over networks via Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure or HTTPS). We also implement a range of other security measures, including penetration testing, automated infrastructure checks, restricted network access, and multi-factor authentication for staff. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by Certsy.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. We recommend you enable multi factor authentication (MFA) when logging into your account on our Site.

Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

We will store the information associated with your account for the time period required to comply with applicable record keeping laws. For example, in the case of police checks we are obliged to retain information used to submit your request for at least 12 months, and to delete the check result itself within 12 months. Otherwise, we will keep the information until such time as you delete your account. We will indefinitely retain copies of any information in relation to a submission that we believe to be fraudulent (including documents or images) for compliance and training purposes.

Access to Your Information

Unless you become a User or an Organisation, Certsy does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a User or Organisation, you are able to change, update or clear your account at any time by contacting us (see the Contact Us section below). In addition, any User or Organisation is able to at any time request that Certsy deletes any personal information held by us by using one of the contact methods set out below.

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the Site

Certsy welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. Certsy may store feedback that Visitors send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the Services we provide and may be shared with the SEEK Partners and, either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed, with Certsy’s contractors and service providers.

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your personal information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, you are able to submit that complaint or query by using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below.

Any complaints received by us will be referred to our compliance team for prompt investigation and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible. Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, Certsy may review and update its Privacy Statement. Revised versions will be made available on the Site.

Contact Us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with Certsy, you can contact our Privacy Officer in the following ways:

Email: support@certsy.com

Post: Certsy c/o SEEK Limited, Level 6, 541 St Kilda Road, Melbourne VIC 3004

Provision of Copy of Privacy Statement

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Statement or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us using any of the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph above, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.

For Individuals

Stand out on SEEKCredentials we verifyOrder a national police check